April–May and September–October bring sunny 40°F–85°F weather and prime swimming and Mountain hiking. March and November deliver crisp sweater days and fire pits at ~19% lower rates.
Prime Window↓
from $6,200/nt↓
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
40°F–85°F · Swimming & Mountain hiking
from $6,200/nt
Value Sweet Spot↓
from $5,050/nt↓
Mar & Nov
Crisp sweater days, fire pits
from $5,050/nt
Trade-Off Window↓
from $4,500/nt↓
Jan–Feb & Jul–Aug
100°F+ heat · Pool/spa focus
from $4,500/nt
Set in a 600-acre desert wilderness of canyons and mesas, this intimate enclave contains ten canvas-topped pavilions. Each residence features timber frame construction, solid soundproofed walls, a private plunge pool, and a fireplace terrace. You are here to experience absolute desert solitude with full access to the iconic amenities of neighboring Amangiri.
Access
25m from PGA
Ideal Stay
3 Nights
Insider Tip
Request a pavilion facing the western mesas for the most dramatic sunset light.
Seasonal Value
Best Times to Go
Balancing ideal conditions, value sweet spots, and seasonal trade-offs.
01 · PRIME WINDOW
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
95Comfort Score
Optimal seasonal climate and clear weather windows
Full access to all property grounds, excursions, and nature trails
Peak wildlife and active outdoor nature conditions
Best week from
$6,200/nt
01 · PRIME WINDOW
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
95Comfort Score
Optimal seasonal climate and clear weather windows
Full access to all property grounds, excursions, and nature trails
Peak wildlife and active outdoor nature conditions
Best week from
$6,200/nt
02 · VALUE SWEET SPOT
Mar & Nov
80Comfort Score
Uncrowded property grounds, open spa availability, and quiet excursions
Rates approximately 19% below peak high-season pricing
Comfortable daytime temperatures suitable for outdoor exploration
Best week from
$5,050/nt
03 · TRADE-OFF WINDOW
Jan–Feb & Jul–Aug
62Comfort Score
Lowest annual occupancy, total seclusion, and maximum property privacy
Focus on indoor wellness, heated pools, fireside dining, and slow mornings
Summer is Not a Hiking Season
Best week from
$4,500/nt
Rates reflect estimated monthly averages based on seasonal historical data
Nature Windows
What you’ll see when
Priorities here are swimming in your private plunge pool, hiking sandstone trails, and stargazing from your private terrace fire pit.
Best: May & Oct. Also good: Mar, Apr, Jun–Sep & Nov.
What you’ll experience by season
Year-round Constants
Towering Navajo sandstone mesas, open desert canyon wilderness, Colorado Plateau dark skies, and native sagebrush flats.
Seasons
Spring offers crisp desert mornings and blooming high-desert wildflowers; autumn brings temperate daytime hiking and crystal-clear night skies.
Price Patterns
Price by month
Oct Avg
$5,400/nt
Average nightly rate by month, based on published pricing. Hover a month to see its rate.
$6900
$5520
$4140
$2760
$1380
$0
4500
Jan Pricing
Average:$4,500/nt
JJan
4500
Feb Pricing
Average:$4,500/nt
FFeb
5200
Mar Pricing
Average:$5,200/nt
MMar
5800
Apr Pricing
Average:$5,800/nt
AApr
6200
May Pricing
Average:$6,200/nt
MMay
5100
Jun Pricing
Average:$5,100/nt
JJun
4800
Jul Pricing
Average:$4,800/nt
JJul
4900
Aug Pricing
Average:$4,900/nt
AAug
5200
Sep Pricing
Average:$5,200/nt
SSep
5400
Oct Pricing
Average:$5,400/nt
OOct
4900
Nov Pricing
Average:$4,900/nt
NNov
4600
Dec Pricing
Average:$4,600/nt
DDec
Data Source: Static Average Pricing
SEASONAL PATTERNS
Climate & Weather
Driest
Jun
0.2" lowest rainfall
Avg High
72°F
Annual average
Standard seasonal shifts. Jun offers the clearest skies, while Jul brings the heat.
Avg High Avg Low Rain Volume
Hover for month details
110°90°70°50°30°10°
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
8.0"4.0"0.0"
Most guests find Mar–May and Sep–Oct the most comfortable for outdoor activity.
Based on ideal temp (70-88°F) & low rainfall
Best Balance
Mar
Ideal mix of temp & rain
Sweat Index
Jul
99°F High (Peak)
Chill Factor
Jan
22°F Low (Pack layers)
Wettest
Aug
0.9" rain (Peak)
Logistics
Field notes
Getting There
25m from PGA / 4.5h from LAS
Fly into Page, Arizona or drive from Las Vegas. The resort is accessed via a private, unmarked dirt road off Highway 89. Check-in is at the main Amangiri pavilion before you are escorted to the camp.
The Playbook
Dining and Spa Transfers
The camp has its own dining pavilion and pool, but you can access all facilities at the main resort. Arrange golf cart transfers with the front desk ten minutes before your reservation.
Good to Know
Extreme Winds
The desert canyon is prone to sudden, powerful wind and dust storms that sweep sand across the terraces and plunge pools. While the pavilion walls are solid, the canvas ceilings can flap and create noise during high gusts.
Camp Sarika by Amangiri
Estimated nightly rate
from$4,900/nt
Guests
▾
✦ Wildist VIP perks included$0 FEES
✓Priority room upgrade on arrival
✓Daily breakfast for two
✓$100 Resort Credit
✓Early check-in & late checkout priority
✦ Same direct rates · VIP perks · $0 fees
Camp Sarika by Amangiri
Timing guide for nature, price, and weather.
✦ VIP Perks:Upgrade · Breakfast · Credit
Expand
Wildist Research Verdict
April–May and September–October bring sunny 40°F–85°F weather and prime swimming and Mountain hiking. March and November deliver crisp sweater days and fire pits at ~19% lower rates.
Prime Window↓
from $6,200/nt↓
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
40°F–85°F · Swimming & Mountain hiking
from $6,200/nt
Value Sweet Spot↓
from $5,050/nt↓
Mar & Nov
Crisp sweater days, fire pits
from $5,050/nt
Trade-Off Window↓
from $4,500/nt↓
Jan–Feb & Jul–Aug
100°F+ heat · Pool/spa focus
from $4,500/nt
Set in a 600-acre desert wilderness of canyons and mesas, this intimate enclave contains ten canvas-topped pavilions. Each residence features timber frame construction, solid soundproofed walls, a private plunge pool, and a fireplace terrace. You are here to experience absolute desert solitude with full access to the iconic amenities of neighboring Amangiri.
Access
25m from PGA
Ideal Stay
3 Nights
Insider Tip
Request a pavilion facing the western mesas for the most dramatic sunset light.
Seasonal Value
Best Times to Go
Balancing ideal conditions, value sweet spots, and seasonal trade-offs.
01 · PRIME WINDOW
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
95Comfort Score
Optimal seasonal climate and clear weather windows
Full access to all property grounds, excursions, and nature trails
Peak wildlife and active outdoor nature conditions
Best week from
$6,200/nt
01 · PRIME WINDOW
Apr–May & Sep–Oct
95Comfort Score
Optimal seasonal climate and clear weather windows
Full access to all property grounds, excursions, and nature trails
Peak wildlife and active outdoor nature conditions
Best week from
$6,200/nt
02 · VALUE SWEET SPOT
Mar & Nov
80Comfort Score
Uncrowded property grounds, open spa availability, and quiet excursions
Rates approximately 19% below peak high-season pricing
Comfortable daytime temperatures suitable for outdoor exploration
Best week from
$5,050/nt
03 · TRADE-OFF WINDOW
Jan–Feb & Jul–Aug
62Comfort Score
Lowest annual occupancy, total seclusion, and maximum property privacy
Focus on indoor wellness, heated pools, fireside dining, and slow mornings
Summer is Not a Hiking Season
Best week from
$4,500/nt
Rates reflect estimated monthly averages based on seasonal historical data
✦ VIP PERKS INCLUDED
Same direct rates, with free VIP perks automatically applied to your reservation.
✓Priority room upgrade on arrival
✓Daily breakfast for two
✓$100 Resort Credit
✓Early check-in & late checkout priority
Nature Windows
What you’ll see when
Priorities here are swimming in your private plunge pool, hiking sandstone trails, and stargazing from your private terrace fire pit.
Best: May & Oct. Also good: Mar, Apr, Jun–Sep & Nov.
What you’ll experience by season
Year-round Constants
Towering Navajo sandstone mesas, open desert canyon wilderness, Colorado Plateau dark skies, and native sagebrush flats.
Seasons
Spring offers crisp desert mornings and blooming high-desert wildflowers; autumn brings temperate daytime hiking and crystal-clear night skies.
Price Patterns
Price by month
Oct Avg
$5,400/nt
Average nightly rate by month, based on published pricing. Hover a month to see its rate.
$6900
$5520
$4140
$2760
$1380
$0
4500
Jan Pricing
Average:$4,500/nt
JJan
4500
Feb Pricing
Average:$4,500/nt
FFeb
5200
Mar Pricing
Average:$5,200/nt
MMar
5800
Apr Pricing
Average:$5,800/nt
AApr
6200
May Pricing
Average:$6,200/nt
MMay
5100
Jun Pricing
Average:$5,100/nt
JJun
4800
Jul Pricing
Average:$4,800/nt
JJul
4900
Aug Pricing
Average:$4,900/nt
AAug
5200
Sep Pricing
Average:$5,200/nt
SSep
5400
Oct Pricing
Average:$5,400/nt
OOct
4900
Nov Pricing
Average:$4,900/nt
NNov
4600
Dec Pricing
Average:$4,600/nt
DDec
Data Source: Static Average Pricing
SEASONAL PATTERNS
Climate & Weather
Driest
Jun
0.2" lowest rainfall
Avg High
72°F
Annual average
Standard seasonal shifts. Jun offers the clearest skies, while Jul brings the heat.
Avg High Avg Low Rain Volume
Hover for month details
110°90°70°50°30°10°
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
8.0"4.0"0.0"
Most guests find Mar–May and Sep–Oct the most comfortable for outdoor activity.
Based on ideal temp (70-88°F) & low rainfall
Best Balance
Mar
Ideal mix of temp & rain
Sweat Index
Jul
99°F High (Peak)
Chill Factor
Jan
22°F Low (Pack layers)
Wettest
Aug
0.9" rain (Peak)
Logistics
Field notes
Getting There
25m from PGA / 4.5h from LAS
Fly into Page, Arizona or drive from Las Vegas. The resort is accessed via a private, unmarked dirt road off Highway 89. Check-in is at the main Amangiri pavilion before you are escorted to the camp.
The Playbook
Dining and Spa Transfers
The camp has its own dining pavilion and pool, but you can access all facilities at the main resort. Arrange golf cart transfers with the front desk ten minutes before your reservation.
Good to Know
Extreme Winds
The desert canyon is prone to sudden, powerful wind and dust storms that sweep sand across the terraces and plunge pools. While the pavilion walls are solid, the canvas ceilings can flap and create noise during high gusts.
Book through Wildist
Same direct rates · VIP perks included · $0 fees
Every perk below is automatically applied to your Camp Sarika by Amangiri booking at no extra cost.
When is the best time to visit Camp Sarika by Amangiri?
The best time to visit Camp Sarika by Amangiri is March, April, May, September and October for optimal weather and conditions, with Mar–May & Sep–Oct offering the best value and lower rates. Aim for October
For a full breakdown of average pricing and peak seasons, see our Seasonal Value guide.
What is the weather like at Camp Sarika by Amangiri?
Temperatures at Camp Sarika by Amangiri typically range from an average low of 22°F in January to a high of 99°F in July. The wettest month is August, which sees an average of 0.9" of rain.
What VIP perks are included when booking Camp Sarika by Amangiri through Wildist?
Booking Camp Sarika by Amangiri through Wildist unlocks exclusive VIP perks at the exact same direct room rate:
✦Upgrade: Priority room upgrade on arrival
✦Breakfast: Daily breakfast for two
✦Credit: $100 Resort Credit
✦Check-In/Out: Early check-in & late checkout priority
How much does Camp Sarika by Amangiri cost per night?
Rates at Camp Sarika by Amangiri start from $4,500/night in the low season (January and February) and reach $6,200+/night during peak months (May).
Average Nightly Rates
January $4,500
February $4,500
March $5,200
April $5,800
May $6,200
June $5,100
July $4,800
August $4,900
September $5,200
October $5,400
November $4,900
December $4,600
Camp Sarika by Amangiri
from $4,500/nt✦ Same direct rates · VIP perks · $0 fees