April–May and September–October bring sunny 40°F–90°F weather and prime watching free-roaming bison herds and Mountain hiking. March and November deliver crisp sweater days and fire pits at ~39% lower rates.
Best: May & Sep–Oct. Also good: Mar, Apr, Jun & Nov.
What you’ll experience by season
Year-round Constants
Free-roaming bison herd, ponderosa pine forests, high-altitude mountain air, and East Rim canyon views.
Seasons
Spring calf season brings newborn bison to the pastures; winter brings snow-capped pine ridges and quiet high-country trails.
Price Patterns
Price by month
Oct Avg
$320/nt
Average nightly rate by month, based on published pricing. Hover a month to see its rate.
$400
$320
$240
$160
$80
$0
180
Jan Pricing
Average:$180/nt
JJan
190
Feb Pricing
Average:$190/nt
FFeb
220
Mar Pricing
Average:$220/nt
MMar
280
Apr Pricing
Average:$280/nt
AApr
320
May Pricing
Average:$320/nt
MMay
350
Jun Pricing
Average:$350/nt
JJun
340
Jul Pricing
Average:$340/nt
JJul
330
Aug Pricing
Average:$330/nt
AAug
360
Sep Pricing
Average:$360/nt
SSep
320
Oct Pricing
Average:$320/nt
OOct
220
Nov Pricing
Average:$220/nt
NNov
190
Dec Pricing
Average:$190/nt
DDec
Data Source: Static Average Pricing
SEASONAL PATTERNS
Climate & Weather
Driest
Jun
0.3" lowest rainfall
Avg High
76°F
Annual average
Standard seasonal shifts. Jun offers the clearest skies, while Jul brings the heat.
Avg High Avg Low Rain Volume
Hover for month details
110°92°74°56°38°20°
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
8.0"4.0"0.0"
Most guests find Apr–May and Sep–Oct the most comfortable for outdoor activity.
Based on ideal temp (70-88°F) & low rainfall
Best Balance
Apr
Ideal mix of temp & rain
Sweat Index
Jul
101°F High (Peak)
Chill Factor
Dec
28°F Low (Pack layers)
Wettest
Feb
1.9" rain (Peak)
Logistics
Field notes
Getting There
Zion Mount Carmel Highway
Located on UT-9 in Mount Carmel, 3 miles east of Zion National Park East Entrance and the famous Zion-Mount Carmel Tunnel.
The Playbook
East Entrance Advantage
Staying on the East Rim allows driving private vehicles directly to east-side trailheads (Canyon Overlook, Checkerboard Mesa) without taking park shuttles.
Good to Know
High-Altitude Cool Nights
At 6,000 feet elevation, night temperatures are 10–15°F cooler than Springdale or the valley floor; pack warm jackets year-round.
Zion Mountain Ranch
Estimated nightly rate
from$180/nt
Guests
▾
✦ Wildist Booking Guarantee$0 FEES
✓Exact direct rates match
✓Dedicated destination advisor
✦ Same direct rates · $0 booking fees
Zion Mountain Ranch
Timing guide for nature, price, and weather.
Expand
Wildist Research Verdict
April–May and September–October bring sunny 40°F–90°F weather and prime watching free-roaming bison herds and Mountain hiking. March and November deliver crisp sweater days and fire pits at ~39% lower rates.
Best: May & Sep–Oct. Also good: Mar, Apr, Jun & Nov.
What you’ll experience by season
Year-round Constants
Free-roaming bison herd, ponderosa pine forests, high-altitude mountain air, and East Rim canyon views.
Seasons
Spring calf season brings newborn bison to the pastures; winter brings snow-capped pine ridges and quiet high-country trails.
Price Patterns
Price by month
Oct Avg
$320/nt
Average nightly rate by month, based on published pricing. Hover a month to see its rate.
$400
$320
$240
$160
$80
$0
180
Jan Pricing
Average:$180/nt
JJan
190
Feb Pricing
Average:$190/nt
FFeb
220
Mar Pricing
Average:$220/nt
MMar
280
Apr Pricing
Average:$280/nt
AApr
320
May Pricing
Average:$320/nt
MMay
350
Jun Pricing
Average:$350/nt
JJun
340
Jul Pricing
Average:$340/nt
JJul
330
Aug Pricing
Average:$330/nt
AAug
360
Sep Pricing
Average:$360/nt
SSep
320
Oct Pricing
Average:$320/nt
OOct
220
Nov Pricing
Average:$220/nt
NNov
190
Dec Pricing
Average:$190/nt
DDec
Data Source: Static Average Pricing
SEASONAL PATTERNS
Climate & Weather
Driest
Jun
0.3" lowest rainfall
Avg High
76°F
Annual average
Standard seasonal shifts. Jun offers the clearest skies, while Jul brings the heat.
Avg High Avg Low Rain Volume
Hover for month details
110°92°74°56°38°20°
J
F
M
A
M
J
J
A
S
O
N
D
8.0"4.0"0.0"
Most guests find Apr–May and Sep–Oct the most comfortable for outdoor activity.
Based on ideal temp (70-88°F) & low rainfall
Best Balance
Apr
Ideal mix of temp & rain
Sweat Index
Jul
101°F High (Peak)
Chill Factor
Dec
28°F Low (Pack layers)
Wettest
Feb
1.9" rain (Peak)
Logistics
Field notes
Getting There
Zion Mount Carmel Highway
Located on UT-9 in Mount Carmel, 3 miles east of Zion National Park East Entrance and the famous Zion-Mount Carmel Tunnel.
The Playbook
East Entrance Advantage
Staying on the East Rim allows driving private vehicles directly to east-side trailheads (Canyon Overlook, Checkerboard Mesa) without taking park shuttles.
Good to Know
High-Altitude Cool Nights
At 6,000 feet elevation, night temperatures are 10–15°F cooler than Springdale or the valley floor; pack warm jackets year-round.
Book through Wildist
Same direct rates · $0 fees
Book Zion Mountain Ranch through Wildist at exact direct rates, backed by dedicated travel advisor support and seamless planning.
When is the best time to visit Zion Mountain Ranch?
The best time to visit Zion Mountain Ranch is April, May, September and October for optimal weather and conditions, with Apr–May & Sep–Oct offering the best value and lower rates. Aim for May or September
For a full breakdown of average pricing and peak seasons, see our Seasonal Value guide.
What is the weather like at Zion Mountain Ranch?
Temperatures at Zion Mountain Ranch typically range from an average low of 28°F in December to a high of 101°F in July. The wettest month is February, which sees an average of 1.9" of rain.
How much does Zion Mountain Ranch cost per night?
Rates at Zion Mountain Ranch start from $180/night in the low season (January) and reach $360+/night during peak months (September).